(STELLAR GOSPEL MUSIC AWARD) 2016 WINNERS AND 2017 32ND ANNUAL STELLAR NOMINEES. - Christian Hip-Hop Blog |Most Trusted CHH Blog

Breaking On DW

google.com, pub-2938641936508801, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0

Wednesday, February 1, 2017

(STELLAR GOSPEL MUSIC AWARD) 2016 WINNERS AND 2017 32ND ANNUAL STELLAR NOMINEES.




2016 WINNERS

Category #1
ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy, Everyday Jesus, Key Of A/Tyscot
Category #2...

SONG OF THE YEAR
Anthony Brown, Worth – Everyday Jesus (Anthony Brown & Group Therapy), Key Of A/Tyscot
Category #3
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Anthony Brown, Everyday Jesus, Key Of A/Tyscot
CATEGORY #4
ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Tasha Cobbs, One Place Live, Motown Gospel
CATEGORY #5
GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy, Everyday Jesus, Key Of A/Tyscot
CATEGORY #6
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Casey J., The Truth, Marquis Boone/Tyscot
CATEGORY #7
CD OF THE YEAR
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy, Everyday Jesus, Key Of A/Tyscot
CATEGORY #8
CHOIR OF THE YEAR
Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago, Any Given Sunday, Inspired People Llc/Motown Gospel
CATEGORY #9
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Anthony Brown & Justin Savage, Everyday Jesus (Anthony Brown & Group Therapy), Key Of A/Tyscot
CATEGORY #10
CONTEMPORARY GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy, Everyday Jesus, Key Of A/Tyscot

CATEGORY #11
TRADITIONAL GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
The Rance Allen Group, Celebrate, Tyscot
CATEGORY #12
CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Anthony Brown, Everyday Jesus, Key Of A/Tyscot
CATEGORY #13
TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Charles Jenkins, Any Given Sunday, Inspired People Llc/Motown Gospel
                
CATEGORY #14
CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Tasha Cobbs, One Place Live, Motown Gospel
                
CATEGORY #15
TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Tina Campbell, It's Personal, Gee Tree Creative
                                  
CATEGORY #16
CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy, Everyday Jesus, Key Of A/Tyscot
CATEGORY #17
TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR
Tina Campbell, It's Personal, Gee Tree Creative
CATEGORY #18
URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
Kirk Franklin, Wanna Be Happy? (Single), Fo Yo Soul Recordings/Rca Records
CATEGORY #19
MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Charles Jenkins & The Spin Singers, #War – Any Given Sunday (Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago), Inspired People Llc/Motown Gospel
CATEGORY #20
TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR
Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago, Any Given Sunday, Inspired People Llc/Motown Gospel
CATEGORY #21
CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR
J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise, I See Victory, Light Records/Eone Music
CATEGORY #22 
INSTRUMENTAL CD OF THE YEAR
Ben Tankard, Full Tank 2.0, Benjamin Universal Music
CATEGORY #23 
SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR
Various Artists, Wow Gospel 2015, Rca Inspiration
CATEGORY #24
RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR
Derek Minor, Empire, Reflection Music Group/Eone Music
CATEGORY #25
YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR
God's Gift And Soldiers Youth Choir, Through The Fire And Flood, Dir/Motor City Praise Records
CATEGORY #26
QUARTET OF THE YEAR
THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, CELEBRATE, TYSCOT
CATEGORY #27
RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR
Denise Trotman & Conni Treantefeles, Everyday Jesus (Anthony Brown & Group Therapy), Key Of A/Tyscot
CATEGORY #28
PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR
Tasha Cobbs, One Place Live, Motown Gospel
JAMES CLEVELAND LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
O’landa Draper (Posthmously)
AMBASSADOR DR. BOBBY JONES LEGEND AWARD
Willie Joe Ligon
THOMAS A. DORSEY MOST NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Dr. Marabeth Gentry & The Thomas A. Dorsey Foundation


GOSPEL RADIO OF THE YEAR WINNERS
MAJOR MARKET OF THE YEAR
Praise 104.1 Wprs, Washington, Dc, Ron Thompson
LARGE MARKET OF THE YEAR
Heaven 600 – Wcao - Am, Baltimore, Lee Michaels
MEDIUM MARKET OF THE YEAR
Praise 104.7 Fm Wpzz 104.7, Richmond, Reginald Baker
SMALL MARKET OF THE YEAR
Wimg 1300 Am, Trenton, Nj, Ed Long
INTERNET STATION OF THE YEAR
All Nations Radio, Allnationsradio.Net, Bishop Samuel Mcgill Iii
GOSPEL ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR
Tracy Bethea Bodie, Whal – Memphis, Tn





201732nd Annual Stellar Gospel Music Award Nominees


Category #1
ARTIST OF THE YEAR
·         Jekalyn Carr, The Life Project, Lunjeal Music Group/Eone Music
·         Kirk Franklin, Losing My Religion, Fo Yo Soul/Rca Records
·         Tamela Mann, One Way, Tilly Mann
·         William Mcdowell, Sounds Of Revival, Delivery Room Music/ Eone Music
·          
Category #2
SONG OF THE YEAR
·         Allundria Carr & Allen Carr, You’re Bigger – The Life Project (Jekalyn Carr), Lunjeal Music Group/Eone Music
·         Kirk Franklin, God Provides – One Way (Tamela Mann), Tilly Mann
·         Travis Greene, Made A Way – The Hill (Travis Greene), Rca Inspiration
·         David Bloom – David Bloom Publishing Bmi, Cortez Vaughn – Vaujoh Records Ascap, Phontane Demond Reed – Demond Reed Music Bmi & Jj Hairston – Yellowboy Music Ascap, You Deserve It – You Deserve It - Single (Jj Hairston & Youthful Praise), Jamestown Music/ Eone Music
·          
Category #3
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
·         Todd Dulaney, A Worshipper’s Heart, Eone Music
·         Travis Greene, The Hill, Rca Inspiration
·         Donnie Mcclurkin, The Journey (Live), Rca Inspiration
·         Hezekiah Walker, Azusa The Next Generation 2: Better, Azusa Inc./ Eone Music
·          
CATEGORY #4
ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
·         Bri (Briana Babineaux), Keys To My Heart, Marquis Boone/Tyscot Records
·         Shirley Caesar, Fill This House, Light Records/ Eone Music
·         Jekalyn Carr, The Life Project, Lunjeal Music Group/ Eone Music
·         Tamela Mann, One Way, Tilly Mann
·          
CATEGORY #5
GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
·         Myron Butler & Levi, On Purpose, Motown Gospel
·         Livre’, Tribe Of Joshua, Glory 2 Glory/Ral A Sony Company
·         Virtue, Fearless, Mixed Bag Entertainment
·         Bryan Andrew Wilson Ft. Roderick Giles & Grace, OverflowBryan’s Songs/Ce Music/Mri/Sony Red
CATEGORY #6
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
·         Bri (Briana Babineaux), Keys To My Heart, Marquis Boone/Tyscot Records
·         Enon Tabernacle, Dr. Alyn E. Waller Presents Enon Tabernacle – The Experience, Enon Music Group
·         Livre’, Tribe Of Joshua, Glory 2 Glory/Ral A Sony Company
·         Deborah Joy Winans, Greenleaf Soundtrack, Malaco Records

CATEGORY #7
CD OF THE YEAR
·         A Worshipper’s Heart, Todd Dulaney, Eone Music
·         Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin, Fo Yo Soul/Rca Records
·         The Hill, Travis Greene, Rca Inspiration
·         One Way, Tamela Mann, Tilly Mann
·          
CATEGORY #8
CHOIR OF THE YEAR
·         Charles Butler & Trinity, Make It, Anointed Sounds/ Eone Music
·         Chicago Mass Choir, We Give You Praise, New Haven Records
·         Enon Tabernacle, Dr. Alyn E. Waller Presents Enon Tabernacle – The Experience, Enon Music Group
·         Hezekiah Walker, Azusa The Next Generation 2: Better, Azusa Inc./ Eone Music

CATEGORY #9
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
·         Kirk Franklin, Ron Hill, Monica Coates, Shaun Martin & Max Stark, Losing My Religion (Kirk Franklin), Fo Yo Soul/Rca Records
·         Geo Bivins, Travis Greene & Victor Navejar, The Hill (Travis Greene), Rca Inspiration
·         Myron Butler, Tamela Mann, Kirk Franklin, Timberland, Eric Dawkins, King Logan, Shaun Martin & David Mann, One Way (Tamela Mann), Tilly Mann
·         Donald Lawrence For Quiet Water Entertainment & Hezekiah Walker For Hezhouse Entertainment, Azusa The Next Generation 2: Better (Hezekiah Walker), Azusa Inc./ Eone Music
·          
CATEGORY #10
CONTEMPORARY GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
·         Myron Butler & Levi, On Purpose, Motown Gospel
·         Gi, Pray And Don’t Worry Ep, Bga Music Group
·         Livre’, Tribe Of Joshua, Glory 2 Glory/Ral A Sony Company
·         Virtue, Fearless, Mixed Bag Entertainment


CATEGORY #11
TRADITIONAL GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
Omitted

CATEGORY #12
CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
·         Travis Greene, The Hill, Rca Inspiration
·         Charles Jenkins, Think About These Things, Inspired People
·         Jonathan Mcreynolds, Sessions, Eone Music
·         Hezekiah Walker, Azusa The Next Generation 2: Better, Azusa Inc./ Eone Music
·          
CATEGORY #13
TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
·         Rev. Luther Barnes, The Favor Of God, Shanachie Entertainment
·         Fred Hammond, Worship Journal Live, Rca Inspiration
·         Donnie Mcclurkin, The Journey (Live), Rca Inspiration
·         Bryan Andrew Wilson, Overflow, Bryan’s Songs/Ce Music/Mri/Sony Red
                
CATEGORY #14
CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
·         Bri (Briana Babineaux), Keys To My Heart, Marquis Boone/Tyscot Records
·         Latice Crawford, Diary Of A Church Girl, Latice Crawford Music
·         Janice Gaines, Greatest Life Ever, Motown Gospel
·         Tiff Joy, Tiff Joy, Walway Entertainment/Tyscot Records
·          
CATEGORY #15
TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
·         Lemmie Battles, We Give You Praise, New Haven Records
·         Shirley Caesar, Fill This House, Light Records/ Eone Music
·         Jekalyn Carr, The Life Project, Lunjeal Music Group/ Eone Music
·         Tamela Mann, One Way, Tilly Mann
·          
CATEGORY #16
CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR
·         A Worshipper’s Heart, Todd Dulaney, Eone Music
·         Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin, Fo Yo Soul/Rca Records
·         The Hill, Travis Greene, Rca Inspiration
·         Masterpiece, Deitrick Haddon, Eone Music


CATEGORY #17
TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR
·         FILL THIS HOUSE, SHIRLEY CAESAR, LIGHT RECORDS/ eONE MUSIC
·         WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
·         WORSHIP JOURNAL LIVE, FRED HAMMOND, RCA INSPIRATION
·         ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN
·          
CATEGORY #18
URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
·         THE ANTHEM – A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
·         YOU DESERVE IT (SINGLE), JJ HAIRSTON & YOUTHFUL PRAISEJAMESTOWN MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC
·         GOD PROVIDES – ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN
·         BETTER – AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, HEZEKIAH WALKERAZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC
·          
·          
CATEGORY #19
MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
·         ROCK JACOBS, WANNA BE HAPPY – LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
·         WILL THOMAS OF SPACE CHERRY FILMS, INTENTIONAL – THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION
·         DEREK BLANKS, THE WAY THAT YOU LOVE ME– SESSIONS (JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS), eONE MUSIC
·         MARK CLEMENT, BETTER – AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER (HEZEKIAH WALKER), AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC
·          
·          
CATEGORY #20
TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR
·         REV. LUTHER BARNES & THE RESTORATION WORSHIP CENTER CHOIR, THE FAVOR OF GOD, SHANACHIE ENTERTAINMENT CORP
·         CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
·         ENON TABERNACLE, DR. ALYN E. WALLER PRESENTS ENON TABERNACLE – THE EXPERIENCE, ENON MUSIC GROUP
·         HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR OF HOWARD UNIVERSITY, GLORIOUS GOD, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR



CATEGORY #21
CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR
·         CHARLES BUTLER & TRINITY, MAKE IT, ANOINTED SOUNDS/eONE MUSIC
·         BISHOP ANDREW MERRITT & STARLIGHT GATE MASS CHOIR, SATURATE US, BAJADA RECORDS
·         SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS FEATURING HSRA, ROYALTY, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS/ATOMIC K RECORDS
·         HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #22 
INSTRUMENTAL CD OF THE YEAR
OMITTED

CATEGORY #23 
SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR
·         GLORIOUS GOD, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR OF HOWARD UNIVERSITY, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR
·         ROYALTY, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS FEATURING HSRA, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS/ATOMIC K RECORDS
·         GREENLEAF SOUNDTRACK, VARIOUS ARTISTS, MALACO RECORDS
·         WOW GOSPEL 2016, VARIOUS ARTISTS, RCA INSPIRATION
CATEGORY #24
RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR
·         SURRENDER, BIZZLE, GOD OVER MONEY RECORDS
·         IT’S COMPLICATED, DA’ TRUTH, NEXT MUSIC/MIXED BAG
·         THE GLORY ALBUM, CHRISTON GRAY, FO YO SOUL RECORDS/RCA RECORDS
·         I AM JUSTICE, CANTON JONES, CAJO INTERNATIONAL
CATEGORY #25
YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR
·         CHOIRBOI CAM, THE DESTINY PROJECT, INDEPENDENT
·         JOSHUA’S TROOP, IT’S MY TIME, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
·         KINGDOM KIDS WORLDWIDE, AFTERSCHOOL PARTY REMIX, HEADSTRATE ENTERTAINMENT
·         PURE-N-HEART, ALPHAEUS ANDERSON PRESENTS PURE-N-HEART YOUTH PSALMS HYMNS & SPIRITUAL SONGS, MUSIC2CHANGEU
CATEGORY #26
QUARTET OF THE YEAR
·         DA CHOZEN BROTHAZ, THE BLUEPRINT OF D.C.B., D.C.B. INC.
·         KEITH “WONDERBOY” JOHNSON, TIMELESS MUSIC MOVEMENT, VOLUME 1, WONDERSPIRIT PRODUCTIONS RECORDS
·         SHAWN JONES AND THE BELIEVERS, VICTORY, HUMILITY MUSIC
·         LIL’ JAY AND THE SPIRITUAL BOYS, RATED R*, T.S.B. MUSIC GROUP


CATEGORY #27
RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR
·         JEFF GILLIGAN, LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
·         PAUL GROSSO, FILL THIS HOUSE (SHIRLEY CAESAR), LIGHT RECORDS/eONE MUSIC
·         D LACEY MAYSON MINOR & KESTON MCKINNON, ONE WAY (TAMELA MANN), TILLY MANN
·         ANNIE STOLL, THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION
CATEGORY #28
PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR
·         THE LIFE PROJECT, JEKALYN CARR, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/eONE MUSIC
·         A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
·         THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION
·         SOUNDS OF REVIVAL, WILLIAM MCDOWELL, DELIVERY ROOM MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC



GOSPEL RADIO OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
MAJOR MARKET OF THE YEAR
·         WNAP GOSPEL HIGHWAY ELEVEN 110 AM, PHILADELPHIA, FRED BLAIN
·         WGRB AM INSPIRATION 1390, CHICAGO, SONYA BLAKEY
·         WIGO AM 1570, ATLANTA, LARRY YOUNG
·         WPZE Praise 102.5 FM, ATLANTA, LORI FLOWERS & DEREK HARPER

LARGE MARKET OF THE YEAR
·         95.7 HALLELUJAH FM – WHAL-FM, MEMPHIS, TRACY BETHEA
·         WBBP 1480, MEMPHIS, TRACY MORGAN
·         WFMI 100.9 FM, VIRGINIA BEACH, MIKE CHANDLER
·         WOKB 1680 AM, ORLANDO, SHANTI PERSAUD

MEDIUM MARKET OF THE YEAR
·         PRAISE 104.7 FM WPZZ, RICHMOND, REGINALD D. BAKER
·         THE LIGHT WNNL 103.9 FM, RALEIGH, JERRY SMITH
·         WLOU 104.7 FM/1350 AM, LOUISVILLE, BRODRIC PURVIS
·         WYLD AM 940, NEW ORLEANS, DR. LORETTA PETIT

SMALL MARKET OF THE YEAR
·         WBCP RADIO 1580 AM, CHAMPAIGN, LADY LYNN LIVE
·         WEHA GOSPEL 88.7 & 100.3 FM, ATLANTIC CITY, WILLIAM & ELAINE HAWKES
·         WGOK, MOBILE, FELICIA ALLBRITTON
·         WIMG 1300 AM, TRENTON, NJ, ED LONG

INTERNET STATION OF THE YEAR
·         AWESOME GOD RADIO (AGRADIO), AWESOMEGODRADIO.COM, ANTOINE “AJ” JEFFERSON
·         GOSPEL CENTRAL RADIO, THEGOSPELCENTRAL.COM, MICHAEL STEWART
·         SOAR RADIO, SOARRADIO.COM, JUSTIN FRANCIS
·         SPIRITCO 1, SPIRITCO1.COM, HENRY HARRIS

GOSPEL ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR
·         CARMINA BARNETT, KHVN, DALLAS, TX
·         LIZ BLACK, WBLS, NEW YORK, NY
·         MIKE CHANDLER, REJOICE MUSICAL SOULFOOD, VIRGINIA BEACH, VA
·         META WASHINGTON, SIRIUS XM SATELLITE, NEW YORK, NY

The Stellar Awards Has Already Set the Date for 2017

Mark your calendars now for the return of the Stellar Awards at the Orleans Area in Las Vegas, NV.  The date has been officially set for Saturday, March 25, 2017.
For more details go to www.thestellarawards.com

Stellar Awards 2017: Hosts and Nominees Announced!

Just In: Anthony Brown and our very own Erica Campbell were tapped to host the 2017 Stellar Awards. The news comes almost a year after Anthony Brown & group therAPY made history by winning 10 Stellars in one night.
This year, Tamela Mann and Travis Greene lead with a total of nine nominations. Hezekiah Walker follows with seven, and Jekalyn Carr and Todd Dulaney, five.
Some of our affiliate stations even racked up a few nominations: Praise DC, Praise Atlanta, Praise Richmond and The Light 103.9 in Releigh.
The 32nd Annual Stellar Awards (the longest running Black award show in television) return to the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas on March 25, when organizers will also officially introduce the new Stellar TV Cable Television Network. Check out this year’s nominees and behind-the-scenes photos from last year’s show below the jump.





Save

No comments: